NAIL ART UK PRIVACY POLICY

  1. INTRODUCTION

Nail Art UK is committed to protecting your privacy and security. This policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to ensure you remain informed and in control of your information.

From 25 May 2018, Nail Art UK will ask its supporters to “opt-in” for marketing communications. This is due to a change to the rules which govern how we can communicate with you and a new regulation on personal data (the General Data Protection Regulation) coming into force in May 2018. Therefore we are introducing a new approach that relies on you giving us your consent about how we can contact you. This means you’ll have the choice as to whether you want to receive any marketing emails.

You can decide not to receive communications or change how we contact you at any time. You can opt out at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of the email. We will never sell your personal data, and will only ever share it with organisations we work with where necessary and if its privacy and security are guaranteed.

Questions?

Any questions you have in relation to this policy or how we use your personal data should be sent to info@nailartuk.co.uk

2. ABOUT US

Your personal data (i.e. any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally) will be collected and used by the My Crafty UK LTD (which usually trades as Nail Art UK), a private limited company with registration number 08411718

Our registered office is Kings Chambers Queens Cross, High Street, Dudley, West Midlands, England, DY1 1QT

3. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal data you provide

We collect data you provide to us. This includes information you give when joining or registering, placing an order or communicating with us. For example:

•personal details (name, email, address, telephone etc.) when you register an account or make a purchase. Financial information is not kept by us as your payment is taken by Stripe or Paypal.

Information we generate

We do not generate any information using your data, other than the items you purchased, the platform you used to purchase them and your location. This helps with stock ordering and marketing.

Information from third parties

We do not receive personal information from third parties.

Sensitive personal data

We do not normally collect or store sensitive personal data (such as information relating to health, beliefs or political affiliation) about customers.

3. HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or where it is necessary in order to:

•enter into, or perform, a contract with you;

•comply with a legal duty;

•protect your vital interests;

•for our own (or a third party’s) lawful interests, provided your rights don’t override the these.

In any event, we’ll only use your information for the purpose or purposes it was collected for (or else for closely related purposes):

Marketing

We use personal data to communicate with people, to promote Nail Art UK and new products. This includes keeping you up to date with our news and product information. For further information on this please see Section 5 (Marketing).

Administration

We use personal data for administrative purposes. This includes:

•fulfilling orders for goods or services (whether placed online, over the phone or in person);

•helping us respect your choices and preferences (e.g. if you ask not to receive marketing material, we’ll keep a record of this).

4. DISCLOSING AND SHARING DATA

We will never sell your personal data. If you have opted-in to marketing, we will send you information about our products, suppliers and any relevant company information,

We may share personal data with subcontractors or suppliers who provide us with services. For example, if you order something from the Nail Art UK, your name and address will be shared with the delivery company. However, these activities will be carried out under a contract which imposes strict requirements on our supplier to keep your information confidential and secure.

5. MARKETING

From 25 May 2018, Nail Art UK will ask its supporters to “opt-in” for most communications. This includes all our marketing communications (the term marketing is broadly defined and, for instance, covers information about products and Nail Art UK).

This means you’ll have the choice as to whether you want to receive these messages.

You can decide not to receive communications or change how we contact you at any time. You can opt out at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of the email.

What does ‘marketing’ mean?

Marketing does not just mean offering things for sale, but also includes news and information about:

•Nail Art UK benefits and offers

•our events, activities and local groups;

•products, services and offers

When you receive a communication, we may collect information about you respond to or interact with that communication, and this may affect how we communicate with you in future.

6. RESEARCH AND PROFILING

This section explains how and why we use personal data to build profiles which enable us to understand our customers, improve our relationship with them, and provide a better supporter experience.

Analysis and grouping

We analyse our supporters to determine common characteristics and preferences. We do this by assessing various types of information including behaviour (e.g. previous responses) or demographic information (e.g. age or location).

By grouping people together on the basis of common characteristics, we can ensure that group is provided with communications, products, and information which is most important to them. This helps prevent your inbox from filling up, and also means we aren’t wasting resources on contacting people with information which isn’t relevant to them.

Anonymised data

We may aggregate and anonymise personal data so that it can no longer be linked to any particular person. This information can be used for a variety of purposes, such to identify trends or patterns within our existing customer base.  This information helps inform our actions and improve our campaigns, products/services and materials.

7. YOUNG PEOPLE

Photographs, pictures, stories and competitions on our social media

If your child tags us in a post on our social media platforms then we may repost the image along with your childs social media username. 

If your child enters a competition and is one of the lucky winners or runners-up, we’ll publish their username and winning entry alongside the other winners.

Parental permission: If your child is under 18 then they will need permission from you as their parent or guardian for them to enter one of our competitions or to share a picture, photo or story with us.

8. HOW WE PROTECT DATA

We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use or disclosure of your personal information.

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means). Our staff receive data protection training and we have a set of detailed data protection procedures which personnel are required to follow when handling personal data.

Payment security

All electronic Nail Art UK forms that request financial data will use the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol to encrypt the data between your browser and our payment gateway servers.

If you use a credit card to purchase something on-line you will be redirected to our payment handler (Paypal or Stripe) we never see or will never store card details.

Of course, we cannot guarantee the security of your home computer or the internet, and any online communications (e.g. information provided by email or our website) are at the user’s own risk.

9. STORAGE

Where we store information

Nail Art UK;s operations are based in the UK and we store our data within the European Union. Some third parties which provide services to us may transfer personal data outside of the EEA, but we’ll only allow them to do if your data is adequately protected.

For example, some of our systems use Microsoft products. As a US company, it may be that using their products result in personal data being transferred to or accessible from the US. However, we’ll allow this as we are certain personal data will still be adequately protected (as Microsoft is certified under the USA’s Privacy Shield scheme).

How long we store information

We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long information will be stored for depends on the information in question and what it is being used for. For example, if you ask us not to send you marketing emails, we will stop storing your emails for marketing purposes (though we’ll keep a record of your preference not to be emailed).

We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required. We never store payment card information.

10. KEEPING YOU IN CONTROL

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

•the right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as subject access request);

•the right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason);

•the right to have inaccurate data rectified;

•the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling; and

•where technically feasible, you have the right to personal data you have provided to us which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or the performance of a contract. This information will be provided in a common electronic format.

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so.

If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please email info@nailartuk.co.uk

Complaints

You can complain to Nail Art UK directly by contacting our data protection officer using the details set out above. If wish to make a complaint which does not directly relate to your data protection and privacy rights then please email your complaint to info@nailartuk.co.uk

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk

11. COOKIES AND LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Cookies

Our website uses local storage (such as cookies) to provide you with the best possible experience and to allow you to make use of certain functionality (such as being able to shop online).

Links to other sites

Our website contains hyperlinks to many other websites. We are not responsible for the content or functionality of any of those external websites (but please let us know if a link is not working by using the ‘Contact us’ link at the top of the page).

If an external website requests personal information from you (e.g. in connection with an order for goods or services), the information you provide will not be covered by Nail Art UK’s Privacy Policy. We suggest you read the privacy policy of any website before providing any personal information.

When purchasing goods or services from any of the businesses that our site links to, you will be entering into a contract with them (agreeing to their terms and conditions) and not Nail Art UK.

12. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We’ll amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure it remains up-to-date and accurately reflects how and why we use your personal data. The current version of our Privacy Policy will always be posted on our website.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 02.05.18